Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. GroWell for Health Program respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our participants and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. GroWell for Health Program will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our research support team.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. GroWell for Health Program collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website to register interest and when we provide our services to you.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. GroWell for Health Program may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our research project, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional research projects, products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. GroWell for Health Program may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to members of our research team, insurers, professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the safe provision of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of GroWell for Health Program, www.growellforhealth.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. GroWell for Health Program is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information you provide on registration, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at growell@griffith.edu.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to School of Nursing & Midwifery, Griffith University Parklands Drive, Southport, Queensland, 4215. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.growellforhealth.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that GroWell for Health Program is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

20 September 2018

Register Now